Tuesday, January 14, 2020
[…] How can a buyer or seller plan for the closing date? Andrew Lieb, Esq explains what these terms mean and how to set expectations for buyers and sellers in this 3 minute clip.
Monday, January 06, 2020
New Law: Nuisance Call Act - RE Brokers Be Warned - Telemarketers Must Give a Warning to Avoid Heavy Fines
On December 6, 2019, S4777, the Nuisance Call Act, became law and telemarketers must now give specific information to customers starting on March 5, 2020, the effective date of the law, or face heavy fines.
Under the Nuisance Call Act, General Business Law section 399-z now requires that a "telemarketer or seller [] inform[s] the customer that he or she may request that his or her telephone number be added to the seller's entity specific do-not-call list" where the telemarketer must immediately end the call if the customer so elects.
This is serious - fines can be up to $11,000 per violation if you fail to give this information.
Real Estate Brokers must advise all of their associated Real Estate Salespersons immediately and train their teams. In fact, a defense to a fine includes that "the person has trained his or her personnel in the requirements of this section."
Get your training today at Lieb Compliance, LLC.
Under the Nuisance Call Act, General Business Law section 399-z now requires that a "telemarketer or seller [] inform[s] the customer that he or she may request that his or her telephone number be added to the seller's entity specific do-not-call list" where the telemarketer must immediately end the call if the customer so elects.
This is serious - fines can be up to $11,000 per violation if you fail to give this information.
Real Estate Brokers must advise all of their associated Real Estate Salespersons immediately and train their teams.