Andrew Lieb, Esq. shares his greatest professional accomplishment in 2019 in the New York Real Estate Journal. Read the full article here.
[…] On December 6, 2019, A5626 was signed into law to regulate reverse mortgages. The new law takes effect on March 5, 2020.
A reverse mortgage means "[a] loan which is secured by a first mortgage on real property improved by a one- to four-family residence or condominium that is the residence of the mortgagor(s) the proceeds of which are advanced to the mortgagor(s) during the term of the loan in equal installments, in advances through a line of credit or otherwise, in lump sums, or through a combination thereof."
The new law has the following features at new Real Property Law section 280-b:
A reverse mortgage means "[a] loan which is secured by a first mortgage on real property improved by a one- to four-family residence or condominium that is the residence of the mortgagor(s) the proceeds of which are advanced to the mortgagor(s) during the term of the loan in equal installments, in advances through a line of credit or otherwise, in lump sums, or through a combination thereof."
The new law has the following features at new Real Property Law section 280-b:
- Marketing & offering of reverse mortgage loans are regulated to avoid unfair or deceptive practices;