Thursday, December 04, 2025
[…] If you have such a loan, you should consider bringing a quiet title action to remove the mortgage from your homeownership. If you’re facing a foreclosure or challenging an old acceleration, get legal help now from Lieb at Law, P.C. Our litigation team can review your timeline and use FAPA to protect your home. 


*attorney advertising

Monday, November 24, 2025

NY’s New False Advertising Amendment Puts Businesses at Risk

On January 20, 2026, NYS plugged a real problem with false advertising throughout the State by amending General Business Law § 350-a, by A4575, to add new subsection (2), which now provides:

Any written or electronic communication which simulates a document authorized, issued or approved by any court, official, agency of this state or a political subdivision thereof, or of another state or official governmental entity, foreign or domestic, or which creates a false impression as to such document's source, authorization or approval, shall be considered false advertising unless the person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, has received express permission from such court, official, or agency for the use of such document. This subdivision shall be construed to prohibit any false representation or implication, written or verbal, that a person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, selling a commodity or service is vouched for, approved of, bonded by, operating with or on behalf of, or otherwise affiliated with this state or a political subdivision thereof, or of another state or official governmental entity, foreign or domestic, unless such person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, has received express permission from such state or political subdivision for such affiliation.

Businesses are now on notice to stop stating or implying that they have anything to do with being approved by government, unless they receive permission to do so.