LIEB BLOG
[…] On June 14, 2019, rental laws throughout the state were changed forever. We will be updating our network in the weeks ahead of those changes. In the interim, we pose the question - Are attorneys' fees still available to a residential landlord in an eviction proceeding?

Sometimes when lots of laws get changed all at once there emerge errors in draftsmanship, which create litigation events to clarify the meaning of the laws. When it comes to attorneys' fees for a landlord, a conflict has emerged in the language of the new laws.

On the one hand, new RPL §702 states: Rent in a residential dwelling. In a proceeding relating to a residential dwelling or housing accommodation, the term "rent" shall mean the monthly or weekly amount charged in consideration for the use and occupation of a dwelling pursuant to a written or oral rental agreement.