The rationale behind the law is that victims of child sex abuse should not be penalized for not timely disclosing what occurred because of shame or fear.
[…] Attention Employers - Update your dress code now to include this express right.
The only exception to the new protection is if an employer can demonstrate an "undue hardship" on their business resulting from such religious attire.
Wednesday, August 07, 2019
Don’t Check Your Prospective Tenant’s Eviction History
A new residential rental law exposes landlords to suit for checking their prospective tenant’s eviction history. This new law provides, at Real Property Law §227-f, that “[n]o landlord of a residential premises shall refuse to rent or offer a lease to a potential tenant on the basis that the potential tenant was involved in a past or pending landlord tenant action or summary proceeding…” In fact, the law contains a rebuttable presumption that a violation has occurred, which presumption arises when a landlord requests such “information from a tenant screening bureau… or otherwise inspect[s] court records.”