LIEB BLOG
[…] The Appellate Court quoted its prior decision in Suarez v. Rivercross Tenants' Corp for the proposition that "A proprietary lessee is entitled to the statutory protection [of the warranty of habitability] as well as the noninvesting, ordinary tenant".

The Warranty of Habitability is a statutory right embodied in Real Property Law section 235-b that is required in every lease in New York. It provides that the property shall be "fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety".

So, is an act of god, such as a hurricane, an exception to the Warranty of Habitability? No, said the City Court of Yonkers, Westchester County, when faced with this question in Spatz v. Axelrod Management Co., Inc.