Bank of America became the third servicer to freeze their foreclosures, to learn more click here.
[…] I hate giving out bad advice, so I looked into it further and learned the applicable definitions under the Power of Attorney Laws. I know that an authorization is not necessarily a Power of Attorney and that a servicer can require what they want, but if they do not like your authorization, simply using a Power of Attorney would also do the trick and servicers cannot reject a properly executed Power of Attorney under law.
To find the applicable rule, look under Title 15 of Article 5 of the General Obligations Law, Section 5-1508(4). This section provides that "any person, other than an estate or trust, may act as an agent, co-agent or successor agent under a power of attorney". A "Person" is defined in Section 5-1501 as being "an individual, whether acting for himself or herself, or as a fiduciary or as an official of any legal, governmental or commercial entity (including, but not limited to, any such entity identified in this subdivision), corporation, business